Accident Summary Nr: 127130.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb while bending metal part

Accident Summary Nr: 127130.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478270.01506/19/2020333120Falcon Rme Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on May 28, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a construction equipment manufacturer was attempting to rework a bend on a part. The press brake was in semi-automatic and not auto-matic. The employee made same bend again instead of the normal 2nd bend. He pinched his thumb in metal part being bent. The employee partially amputated his thumb and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bending Machine, Finger, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Lack of Work Procedures, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Press Brake, Struck By, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1478270.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction