Accident Summary Nr: 127130.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb while bending metal part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478270.015 | 06/19/2020 | 333120 | Falcon Rme Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on May 28, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a construction equipment manufacturer was attempting to rework a bend on a part. The press brake was in semi-automatic and not auto-matic. The employee made same bend again instead of the normal 2nd bend. He pinched his thumb in metal part being bent. The employee partially amputated his thumb and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478270.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |