Accident Summary Nr: 127128.015 - Employee sticks hand in to moving conveyor, finger is later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478361.015 | 06/18/2020 | 321113 | Nemroc Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 20, 2020, an employee was assigned to straitening boards coming from the saw. The employee worked on the stacker for the kiln. The employee saw 2 by 4 boards getting jammed up and left his assigned station to move to the stacker station to unjam the 2 by 4's. The employee stuck his left hand into the moving conveyor to grab the 2 by 4, and his left hand was caught between the 2 by 4 and the chain. The employee spent the night in the hospital and, one week later, the surgeon had to amputate his left pointer finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478361.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |