Accident Summary Nr: 127127.015 - Employee gets caught in conveyor and fractures arm

Accident Summary Nr: 127127.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 06/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479163.01506/18/2020237310L & S Affiliates, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on June 8, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a street/road contractor. Employee #1 was inspecting the conveyor to make sure it was clean. Employee #1 put his arm next to the conveyor and his shirt got caught pulling his arm into the pully. Employee #1 suffered fractures to his arm as well as friction burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Belt Conveyor, Burn, Caught In, Cleaning, Clothing, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Fracture, Guard, Nip Point, Pulled In, Pulley
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1479163.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: