Accident Summary Nr: 127127.015 - Employee gets caught in conveyor and fractures arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1479163.015 | 06/18/2020 | 237310 | L & S Affiliates, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on June 8, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a street/road contractor. Employee #1 was inspecting the conveyor to make sure it was clean. Employee #1 put his arm next to the conveyor and his shirt got caught pulling his arm into the pully. Employee #1 suffered fractures to his arm as well as friction burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1479163.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |