Accident Summary Nr: 127123.015 - Employee sustains heat illness

Accident Summary Nr: 127123.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479684.01506/18/2020561730Weber Environmental Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 9, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a landscaping service was using a weed eater at a hospital campus as part of the lawncare maintenance. The employee reported that he was starting to feel ill and sat down for a break. The employee started feeling cramps in his feet and called 911. The employee was hospitalized to treat heat related illness including dehydration and kidney damage exacerbated by Type-2 diabetes.

Keywords: Cramp, Dehydration, Diabetes, Foot, Hand Tool, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Kidney, Landscaper, Landscaping, Medical Condition, Medical History, Muscle cramps , Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1479684.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction