Accident Summary Nr: 127122.015 - Employee is exposed to nitrogen dioxide and phosphoric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 127122.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 06/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479364.01506/18/2020336390Jac Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on June 15, 2020, an employee was holding a hose. The employee was transferring chemicals from the bright dip tank to a tote lung. The employee was exposed to nitrogen dioxide and phosphoric acid and suffered chemical burns. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Dip Tank, Hose, Phosphoric Acid

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1479364.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Engineering technicians, n.e.c.