Accident Summary Nr: 127121.015 - Employee suffers head injuries when struck by jack that beco

Accident Summary Nr: 127121.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 06/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479669.01506/18/2020238990Sunday Paving & Sealing, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on June 16, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a paving contractor. Employee #1 was using a bottle jack and a log to try and pop a dent in a vehicle. The jack dislodged and struck Employee #1 who suffered lacerations to the front and back of the head as well as a skull fracture. Employee #1 struck his head on the bucket of a front-end loader when he fell back. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fracture, Front End Loader, Head, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Jack, Jack, Laceration, Loader, Loader Bucket, Skull, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1479669.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy