Accident Summary Nr: 127120.015 - Employee crushes fingertip while using crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1479672.015 | 06/19/2020 | 332312 | Standard Welding And Steel Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 12, 2020, an employee was utilizing a pendant controlled 5-ton crane to sit a 200-pound piece of steel onto a table to be welded. The employee stated that he had his hand on the table and sat the load onto his hand while not paying attention. The accident occurred indoors, and it was well lit. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1479672.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |