Accident Summary Nr: 127119.015 - Employee dies after being run over

Accident Summary Nr: 127119.015 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 06/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479652.01506/15/2020562119Eladio Madera Colon

Abstract: At 6:23 a.m. on June 13, 2020, Employee # 1 was picking up trash. A bag fell onto the street and Employee # 1 threw himself onto the street to retrieve it. The driver backed up the garbage truck to retrieve the trash and he ran over Employee # 1. Employee # 1 was not using any tools or chemicals at the time of the incident. Employee # 1 died.

Keywords: Backing Up, Garbage Truck, Run Over, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1479652.015 48 M Fatality Waste/Debris Collector