Accident Summary Nr: 127115.015 - Employee is burned after chemical tote explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 127115.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479628.01506/17/2020336330Bob Sumerel Tire Company Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 11, 2020, an employee was assisting the foreman with removing the lid/cap to a chemical tote. The foreman applied heat from a propane torch to the lid/cap of the chemical tote, causing an explosion of the tote. The employee sustained chemical and flash fire burns over 30-40% of his body. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Explosion, Fire, Flash, Heat, Propane, Propane Torch, Removing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1479628.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction