Accident Summary Nr: 127114.015 - Employee amputates finger under mower deck

Accident Summary Nr: 127114.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478273.01506/18/2020331523North Shore Manufacturing

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 22, 2020, an employee was looking at the carburetor. The employee stuck his hand under the mower deck and amputated a finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Carburetor, Finger, Lawn Mower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1478273.015 32 M Hospitalized injury