Accident Summary Nr: 127113.015 - Employee sustains burns to face and arms in flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 127113.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479627.01506/19/2020325920Pyrotechnic Specialties, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 17, 2020, an employee working as for an explosives manufacturer was operating press 8 when the product jammed and caused a deflagration. The employee burned his face and arms in the resulting flash fire and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Explosion, Explosives, Face, Fire, Flash, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Press, Press Operator, Process Safety, Skin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1479627.015 36 M Hospitalized injury