Accident Summary Nr: 127112.015 - Employee is electrocuted from contact with power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1479620.015 | 06/18/2020 | 532490 | Equipment Repainting Services Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 28, 2020, Employee # 1 was performing a test of the functions of an aerial lift. Employee # 1 was in the bucket of the aerial lift. He was raising the basket and was moving the lift with his back to the power lines. As he moved the lift, the power lines came in contact with the basket. He suffered and electrocution and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1479620.015 | 47 | M | Fatality |