Accident Summary Nr: 127111.015 - Employee is shocked when dump trailer contacts powerlines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478347.015 | 06/18/2020 | 423930 | Schupan & Sons Inc |
Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on May 27, 2020, an employee working as a truck driver for a recycler was delivering a large steel recycling roll off container. The employee parked the dump trailer under overhead powerlines. The employee raised the dump trailer to drop the container when the trailer struck the powerlines. The employee received an electric shock and burns to his hands and feet, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478347.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |