Accident Summary Nr: 127111.015 - Employee is shocked when dump trailer contacts powerlines

Accident Summary Nr: 127111.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478347.01506/18/2020423930Schupan & Sons Inc

Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on May 27, 2020, an employee working as a truck driver for a recycler was delivering a large steel recycling roll off container. The employee parked the dump trailer under overhead powerlines. The employee raised the dump trailer to drop the container when the trailer struck the powerlines. The employee received an electric shock and burns to his hands and feet, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Clearance, Contact, Container, Driver, Dumpster, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Electrical Wire, Foot, Hand, Lack of Work Procedures, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Overhead Power Line, Shock, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1478347.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy