Accident Summary Nr: 127110.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in forging press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1468099.015 | 06/18/2020 | 336390 | Musashi Auto Parts Michigan Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on March 1, 2020, an employee was adjusting part transfer fingers in a forging press die. The employee used his finger to hold down the part, while manually moving the fingers into the clamp position with a pendant. The part slipped, and the employee's finger was pinched between the machine transfer fingers and the part. The employee's left index fingertip was amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1468099.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |