Accident Summary Nr: 127110.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in forging press

Accident Summary Nr: 127110.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468099.01506/18/2020336390Musashi Auto Parts Michigan Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on March 1, 2020, an employee was adjusting part transfer fingers in a forging press die. The employee used his finger to hold down the part, while manually moving the fingers into the clamp position with a pendant. The part slipped, and the employee's finger was pinched between the machine transfer fingers and the part. The employee's left index fingertip was amputated. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Die, Die Cutting Press, Finger, Fingertip, Pinched, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1468099.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified