Accident Summary Nr: 127105.015 - Employee fractures ribs and lacerates head in fall from ladd
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1479553.015 | 06/17/2020 | 213112 | Mfe Rentals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 15, 2020, an employee was painting the exterior of a residential home. The home belonged to the Director of the company, who stated he often has this employee do odd jobs around his house. Nobody saw what happened. The Director stated that he found the employee on the ground on his patio and is assuming that he fell from the ladder. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken ribs and a severe gash on the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1479553.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |