Accident Summary Nr: 127103.015 - Employee incurs concussion and fractures face in fall from l
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1466961.015 | 04/29/2020 | 611310 | California State University, Northridge |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 1, 2020, an employee retrieved an A-frame fiberglass ladder (in new condition) from a caged area to check on a tire that was stored at an elevated location. The employee set up the ladder and secured it prior to climbing. The employee did not have anything in his hands prior to climbing the ladder. The employee does not recall what happened from when he started climbing to when he arrived at the hospital. No one else was around when he started to climb the ladder. The employee does not recall how far he climbed on the ladder. The employee does not remember falling. The employee sustained a concussion and fractures to the right side of his face and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1466961.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |