Accident Summary Nr: 127101.015 - Employee breaks bones in neck when forklift strikes bar in f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1479547.015 | 06/17/2020 | 484121 | Southeastern Freight Lines, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on June 10, 2020, an employee was driving a forklift. A forklift fork struck a metal bar in the floor, causing the forklift to abruptly stop. The employee's upper torso was propelled toward the front of the forklift, with his head striking the cage between the driver and the mast. The employee suffered broken bones in the neck and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1479547.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |