Accident Summary Nr: 127101.015 - Employee breaks bones in neck when forklift strikes bar in f

Accident Summary Nr: 127101.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479547.01506/17/2020484121Southeastern Freight Lines, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on June 10, 2020, an employee was driving a forklift. A forklift fork struck a metal bar in the floor, causing the forklift to abruptly stop. The employee's upper torso was propelled toward the front of the forklift, with his head striking the cage between the driver and the mast. The employee suffered broken bones in the neck and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Driving, Floor, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Head, Metal Bar, Neck, Propelled, Struck Against, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1479547.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction