Accident Summary Nr: 127100.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1479543.015 | 06/15/2020 | 311613 | Tyson Prepared Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 11, 2020, an employee last worked at the facility on May 13, 2020. On May 18, 2020, the employee was hospitalized and on May 19, 2020, the employee tested positive for COVID-19. The employee later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1479543.015 | 66 | M | Fatality |