Accident Summary Nr: 127099.015 - Employee injures head in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 127099.015 -- Report ID: 0936300 -- Event Date: 06/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479078.01506/18/2020721110Saipan World Resort

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 2, 2020, an employee was using a 10-foot ladder to access a large steel water tank. The ladder moved, and the employee fell approximately eight feet and hit his head on the concrete support pillar. The employee was hospitalized to treat a traumatic head injury.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Ladder, Water Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1479078.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Electricians