Accident Summary Nr: 127098.015 - Employee fractures pelvis, arm, and ribs in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 127098.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479537.01506/15/2020561730Vintage Tree Care Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on June 11, 2020, Employee #1, the crew leader, and another climber were working on top of two different branches parallel to each other. Employee #1 was working aloft, when the limb where he had his flip line attached to snapped. This caused him to fall backward, and the snapped limb to fall with him. The force of impact of Employee #1 and the falling limb onto the branch where he had his primary line tied-in also snapped, causing Employee #1 to continue falling to the ground approximately 40 feet. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his pelvis, left arm, and ribs. He was hospitalized for more than three months.

Keywords: Arm, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Pelvis, Rib, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Climbing System, Tree Failure, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1479537.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction