Accident Summary Nr: 127092.015 - Employee lacerates arm while using grinder to cut structural

Accident Summary Nr: 127092.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479519.01506/22/2020238120Theisen Steel Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 11, 2020, Employee #1 was using a grinder fitted with a cutting wheel to cut structural steel. The grinder kicked back and cut Employee #1's right arm. Employee #1 suffered a severe laceration and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Cutting, Grinder, Hospital, Kick Back, Laceration, Steel, Wheel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1479519.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: