Accident Summary Nr: 127089.015 - Employee sustains shock while checking the voltage on machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1479269.015 | 06/17/2020 | 335222 | Electrolux Home Products Inc |
Abstract: At 2:28 p.m. on June 16, 2020, an employee working as a technician for an appliance manufacturer was performing a service call on an Electrolux Model FFLE3900UWO washer dryer combination unit at a laundry facility. The employee was not wearing insulated gloves while performing a voltage check. The employee contacted an exposed live 110-volt electrical wire and was shocked. There was no entry or exit wounds or burns noted. The employee was hospitalized overnight for observation only.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1479269.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |