Accident Summary Nr: 127087.015 - Employee fractures knee when struck by tree

Accident Summary Nr: 127087.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 06/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479439.01506/18/2020561730Strobert Tree Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 3, 2020, an employee was cutting up felled trees. The tree supporting the tree he was cutting snapped back and struck the employee in the knee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured knee and torn ligaments.

Keywords: Fracture, Knee, Struck By, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Failure, Tree Felling, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1479439.015 38 M Hospitalized injury