Accident Summary Nr: 127086.015 - Employee crushes pelvis and hip when pinned between two axle

Accident Summary Nr: 127086.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478265.01506/18/2020336350American Axle & Manufacturing

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 2, 2020, an employee was moving out of the way of one powered industrial truck and standing between two axle racks that were stacked three high. Upon moving between two racks, another powered industrial truck pushed the racks forward, causing them to trap, pin and crush the employee between the racks. The employee was crushed between two racks at the loading dock in the facility. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed pelvic and hip area.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Hip, Loading Dock, Pelvis, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Storage Rack, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1478265.015 55 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified