Accident Summary Nr: 127086.015 - Employee crushes pelvis and hip when pinned between two axle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478265.015 | 06/18/2020 | 336350 | American Axle & Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 2, 2020, an employee was moving out of the way of one powered industrial truck and standing between two axle racks that were stacked three high. Upon moving between two racks, another powered industrial truck pushed the racks forward, causing them to trap, pin and crush the employee between the racks. The employee was crushed between two racks at the loading dock in the facility. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed pelvic and hip area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478265.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |