Accident Summary Nr: 127085.015 - Employee is shoved into cable guard railing and fell to conc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1479504.015 | 06/15/2020 | 238110 | Lampley Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 12, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a concrete foundation contractor. Employee #1 was pouring concrete for 3rd floor of a commercial building. Employee #1 was shoved into cable guard railing by a coworker. The cable guardrail gave way in this section allowing the Employee #1 to fall to the concrete. Employee #1 sustained a fractured hip and fractured ribs, leading to hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1479504.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |