Accident Summary Nr: 127085.015 - Employee is shoved into cable guard railing and fell to conc

Accident Summary Nr: 127085.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 06/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479504.01506/15/2020238110Lampley Construction Inc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 12, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a concrete foundation contractor. Employee #1 was pouring concrete for 3rd floor of a commercial building. Employee #1 was shoved into cable guard railing by a coworker. The cable guardrail gave way in this section allowing the Employee #1 to fall to the concrete. Employee #1 sustained a fractured hip and fractured ribs, leading to hospitalization.

Keywords: Concrete, Concrete Floor, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Guardrail, Hip, Platform, Pouring, Raised platform, Rib
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1479504.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: 21 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: