Accident Summary Nr: 127084.015 - Employee falls overboard from yacht and drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 127084.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 06/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479498.01506/17/2020483212Christopher Columbus, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 14, 2020, an employee was disembarking a boat. The employee fell while disembarking the boat from the rear aft door of the boat directly onto the dock without a ramp. The employee drowned.

Keywords: Boat, Drowning, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1479498.015 61 M Fatality Ship captains and mates, except fishing boats