Accident Summary Nr: 127083.015 - Employee's hair is caught on rotating conveyor drive shaft,

Accident Summary Nr: 127083.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 06/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479064.01506/16/2020492210Giant Delivery, Llc

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on June 7, 2020, an employee was working for a regional chain of supermarkets. The chain operated a home delivery service. The employee was a stock handler at a distribution warehouse for the delivery service. The facility ran all three shifts. It had a conveyor system along which customers' orders were assembled. The conveyor was 22 in. (560 mm) wide. Throughout much of the facility, the conveyor was 27 in. (690 mm) above the floor; in other parts of the facility, it was about 8 feet (2.4 meters) above the floor. Power to the conveyors was transmitted via horizontal drive shafts turning at 350 rpm. The shafts, 1 in. (25 mm) in diameter, were 26 in. (660 mm) above the floor on the lower conveyors and about 7 feet 11 in. (2.4 meters) above the floor on the elevated conveyors. The conveyor system extended 3,210 feet (979 meters) throughout the facility. Before the incident, 183 feet (55.8 meters) were not guarded. In areas where employees placed grocery products on the conveyor belts and where employees traveled under the belts, the drive shafts were in a metal channel. An emergency stop cable was present too. In areas where no one was assigned to work alongside the conveyor belt, there were no guards on the drive shafts or emergency stop cables. Employees were instructed to pick up trash and debris such as plastic and cardboard around the conveyors. In this incident, the employee was cleaning up trash at the beginning of her shift. She was reaching under the conveyor to pick up an empty box that had fallen on the floor during a previous shift. Her hair got caught on a rotating shaft. Part of her scalp was pulled off. The employee was hospitalized for a week. She underwent multiple surgeries and skin grafts, and some 30 staples were placed in her scalp. Before the incident, 183 feet (55.8 meters) of the 3210 feet (979 meters) of the conveyor system throughout the facility were not guarded. All the exposed horizontal shafts were guarded after the incident.

Keywords: Caught By, Caught In, Cleaning, Conveyor, Cut, Distribution Center, Drive Shaft, Hair, Laceration, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Power Trans Appar, Rotating Shaft, Scalp, Unguarded, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1479064.015 51 F Hospitalized injury Stock handlers and baggers