Accident Summary Nr: 127079.015 - Employee amputates thumb while using miter saw

Accident Summary Nr: 127079.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462572.01502/12/2020238160Mcdonnell Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on February 7, 2020, Employee #1 was using a miter saw to cut a 4-inch length of 3.5-inch diameter plastic piping. Employee #1 was holding the piece with his left hand. Employee #1 later stated that the saw was drawing the piece he was holding toward the blade. Employee #1 suffered amputation of his left thumb and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Cut, Hand, Hospital, Pipe, Plastic, Saw, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1462572.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers