Accident Summary Nr: 127079.015 - Employee amputates thumb while using miter saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1462572.015 | 02/12/2020 | 238160 | Mcdonnell Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on February 7, 2020, Employee #1 was using a miter saw to cut a 4-inch length of 3.5-inch diameter plastic piping. Employee #1 was holding the piece with his left hand. Employee #1 later stated that the saw was drawing the piece he was holding toward the blade. Employee #1 suffered amputation of his left thumb and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1462572.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers |