Accident Summary Nr: 127076.015 - Employee's fingertips are cut by drive belts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1479453.015 | 06/08/2020 | 332321 | Pgt Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:20 p.m. on May 23, 2020, an employee was conducting equipment preventive maintenance on a machine. The lead started the machine when the employee's hand was in the belt checking the machine. Three of the employee's fingers were caught in the pulley glass machine. The employee's fingers were lacerated, and she was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1479453.015 | 25 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |