Accident Summary Nr: 127075.015 - Employee falls while climbing extension ladder and fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 127075.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 06/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477029.01506/01/2020238350Lee,S Plus Duct

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 1, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a carpentry contractor. Employee #1 was building a new balcony when he fell from the from the ladder while climbing up to balcony. Employee #1 suffered fractured ribs and shoulder. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Balcony, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Rib, Scapula, Shoulder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   2 11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1477029.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: