Accident Summary Nr: 127073.015 - Two employees are burned by flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 127073.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 06/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479445.01506/16/2020331210Troxel Company (The)

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 11, 2020, Employee #1 removed the inspection door to the re-metalizing box on the Yoder Mill to check the quality of the aluminum deposit on the steel tubing and noticed a glow in the exhaust duct. Employee #1 notified Employee #2, and they both went to the rear of the Yoder Mill. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were facing each other and talking. Employee #2 was closest to the exhaust duct and had his back to the exhaust duct when a flash fire occurred in the exhaust duct. Employee #1 sustained second degree burns to his face and left arm. Employee #2 sustained third degree burns to his back, chest, both arms and both legs. Both employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Burn, Chest, Duct, Exhaust System, Face, Fire, Flash, Leg, Milling Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1479445.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations
2 1479445.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified