Accident Summary Nr: 127073.015 - Two employees are burned by flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1479445.015 | 06/16/2020 | 331210 | Troxel Company (The) |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 11, 2020, Employee #1 removed the inspection door to the re-metalizing box on the Yoder Mill to check the quality of the aluminum deposit on the steel tubing and noticed a glow in the exhaust duct. Employee #1 notified Employee #2, and they both went to the rear of the Yoder Mill. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were facing each other and talking. Employee #2 was closest to the exhaust duct and had his back to the exhaust duct when a flash fire occurred in the exhaust duct. Employee #1 sustained second degree burns to his face and left arm. Employee #2 sustained third degree burns to his back, chest, both arms and both legs. Both employees were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1479445.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations | |
2 | 1479445.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |