Accident Summary Nr: 127070.015 - Employee suffers partial fingertip amputation from rotating

Accident Summary Nr: 127070.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 05/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479434.01506/18/2020713990Nickels & Dimes, Inc. Dba Rink Side Sports

Abstract: At 11:45 on May 29, 2020, Employee #1 was assisting a maintenance employee. Employee #1 straightened up and likely made contact with a rotating chain resulting in a partial amputation to his fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Chain, Fingertip, Partial Amputation, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1479434.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineers