Accident Summary Nr: 127069.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 127069.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479429.01506/18/2020337124Edsal Manufacturing Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 15, 2020, an employee who worked as a maintenance operator for a metal household furniture manufacturer died from severe acute respiratory syndrome related to COVID-19. On May 16, 2020, the employee worked his last shift before becoming ill. On May 26, 2020, the employee tested positive for COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1479429.015 60 M Fatality Technicians, n.e.c.