Accident Summary Nr: 127066.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 127066.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479414.01506/09/2020238160Lonestar Ker Corp

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 26, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was working on a roof when he fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered fractured ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Rib, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1479414.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: