Accident Summary Nr: 127065.015 - Employee falls from trailer and punctures abdomen

Accident Summary Nr: 127065.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479424.01506/17/2020238910Zwb General Construction

Abstract: At 10:13 a.m. on June 15, 2020, Employee was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 was loading a job trailer. Employee #1 put his foot on the back of the trailer to step up when he slipped and fell against the hook on the trailer. Employee #1 sustained a puncture wound to his stomach and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Fall, Flatbed Trailer, Hospital, Impaled, Medical Attention, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Slip, Slippery Surface, Step, Stomach, Trailer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1479424.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 2 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: