Accident Summary Nr: 127064.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures arm

Accident Summary Nr: 127064.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 06/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479415.01506/16/2020238110Jesse Baker Construction

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 1, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a structural/foundation concrete contractor. Employee #1 was removing brackets on an exterior wall when he fell from the ladder. Employee #1 suffered a fractured arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Bracket, Concrete Form Work, Extension Ladder, External, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Form work, Fracture, Ladder, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1479415.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: