Accident Summary Nr: 127063.015 - Employee bruises face and fractures hip when struck in head

Accident Summary Nr: 127063.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479416.01506/02/2020311612Progressive Processing Llc

Abstract: At 10:23 p.m. on May 23, 2020, two employees were cleaning a 4-inch by approximately 50-foot food processing line. A coworker inserted a 4-inch by 8-inch rubber skud and closed the processing line. The coworker pressurized the processing line to approximately 80-90 psi with plant air. The skud traveled the food processing line to the dead head, at which time Employee #1 removed the dead head. Pressure was not released beforehand, and the skud ejected out of the 4-inch pipe and struck Employee #1 in the head, causing a fall to the concrete ground from a 6-foot ladder. Employee #1 sustained facial bruising and a fractured right hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cleaning, Concrete Floor, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Food processing, Fracture, Head, High Pressure, Hip, Ladder, Pressure, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1479416.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators