Accident Summary Nr: 127062.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when jumps out of moving reach tru
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1479394.015 | 06/17/2020 | 493110 | Lineage Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on June 13, 2020, an employee was moving pallets while operating a reach truck, when he came upon a coworker's reach truck in the aisle. The employee jumped out of the moving reach truck prior to it colliding with the other reach truck. The employee was caught between the two reach trucks and fractured his pelvis. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1479394.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |