Accident Summary Nr: 127059.015 - Employee is killed when coal conveyor collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 127059.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 06/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479398.01506/16/2020238910Trifecta Services Company

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on June 11, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working from a height and cutting structural steel as part of the demolition of a coal conveyor. The structure collapsed, and the employee fell. The employee sustained severe blunt force trauma to his torso and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Construction, Conveyor, Cutting, Demolition, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Steel, Structural Collapse, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Demolition   80 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1479398.015 32 M Fatality Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: