Accident Summary Nr: 127056.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in roll case
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1479333.015 | 01/16/2020 | 2435 | 321211 | 317726712 - Jasper Wood Products Llc |
Abstract: At 2:44 a.m. on January 11, 2020, an employee, a supervisor, was working near the pre-press at the infeed of the hot press when a chain came off the roll case. The employee decided to slip the chain back on without locking out the machine. While the employee was fixing the chain, a coworker advanced it and caught the end of the employee's finger. The employee suffered a left index fingertip avulsion which led to an amputation the following week. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1479333.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |