Accident Summary Nr: 127056.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in roll case

Accident Summary Nr: 127056.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 01/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479333.01501/16/20202435321211317726712 - Jasper Wood Products Llc

Abstract: At 2:44 a.m. on January 11, 2020, an employee, a supervisor, was working near the pre-press at the infeed of the hot press when a chain came off the roll case. The employee decided to slip the chain back on without locking out the machine. While the employee was fixing the chain, a coworker advanced it and caught the end of the employee's finger. The employee suffered a left index fingertip avulsion which led to an amputation the following week. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Avulsion, Caught In, Chain, Fingertip, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Press, Repair, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1479333.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations