Accident Summary Nr: 127055.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between cross beam and mast
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475507.015 | 05/14/2020 | 3999 | 339940 | 145392 - Bic Consumer Products, A Division Of Bic Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 14, 2020, Employee # 1 was driving a stand-up Raymond forklift truck #5 (Model Number 740 R45FT, Serial Number 740-10-FB21609) into a warehouse racking system cross beam. The cross beam was 4 feet 4 inches in height and the forklift body was 4 feet 2 inches in height. This height difference caused the body of the lift to go under the cross beam, and Employee # 1 was crushed between the cross beam and the mast of the lift. He suffered unspecified injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1475507.015 | 53 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |