Accident Summary Nr: 127054492 - Employee #1 cut his leg with a portable saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127054492 | 03/14/2001 | 1751 | 0 | 1st Choice Carpentry |
Abstract: On February 6, 2001, Employee #1, was cutting a 2 in. by 8 in. board laying across his knee. He cut his leg with a portable circular saw. The saw had the guard wedged back. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127054492 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |