Accident Summary Nr: 127052.015 - Employee amputates finger while using priming machine

Accident Summary Nr: 127052.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479306.01506/17/2020321918Yuba River Moulding & Mill Work Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 4, 2020, Employee #1 was attempting to cut an excess piece of pulley belting material on primer machine rollers. Employee #1 turned the machine off but didn't wait for the moving parts to stop prior to attempting to cut the excess pulley belt and the excess belting material, moving at 1755 RPM. Employee #1 suffered a left-hand middle finger amputation due to failure to properly guard the prime movers and failure to allow for all movement of equipment to come to a stop prior to maintenance (lockout/tagout). Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Cutting, Finger, Lockout/Tagout, Pulley, Roller--Mach/Part, Rotating Parts, Unguarded, Unguarded Live Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1479306.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified