Accident Summary Nr: 127049.015 - Employee dies after falling from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 127049.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463170.01502/15/2020236220Eco Renovation Group, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 13, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in framing two residential structures, each two stories, on a single lot. This was a multiemployer construction project. The employee, without using any form of fall protection, was walking on roof trusses of one structure when he fell, a fall height of 20 feet. He sustained blunt force traumatic injuries to his face and the back of his head. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he died at approximately 6:00 p.m. The hospital's blood toxicology report showed evidence that he was intoxicated at the time of death.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Framing, Head, Intoxicated, Residential Construction, Roof, Truss, Wood Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1463170.015 50 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: