Accident Summary Nr: 127046.015 - Employee lacerates upper arm when struck by chainsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 127046.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472198.01502/07/2020561730Jay Tree Service

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 9, 2020, an employee was using a chainsaw to trim a tree. The employee was using only one hand to hold the chainsaw to cut a branch when the tip of the chainsaw hit another small branch and kicked back striking his left upper arm. The employee lacerated his left upper arm/bicep area and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Chain Saw, Cutting, Ground Crew Worker, Hand Tool, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Kick Back, Laceration, Landscaper, Landscaping, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Struck By, Training, Tree, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472198.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm