Accident Summary Nr: 127045.015 - Employee #1 suffers amputation of three fingers when caught

Accident Summary Nr: 127045.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479293.01506/17/2020237310Warren Paving, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 16, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a highway/street construction contractor. Employee #1 was feeding material into a hopper. Employee #1 reached through the chain gear cover and got glove caught in drive pulling his hand between the chain and sprocket. Employee #1 had three fingers amputated and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Glove, Hand, Hopper, Hospital, Instantaneous amputation, Medical Attention, Nip Point, Sprocket, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1479293.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction