Accident Summary Nr: 127045.015 - Employee #1 suffers amputation of three fingers when caught
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1479293.015 | 06/17/2020 | 237310 | Warren Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 16, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a highway/street construction contractor. Employee #1 was feeding material into a hopper. Employee #1 reached through the chain gear cover and got glove caught in drive pulling his hand between the chain and sprocket. Employee #1 had three fingers amputated and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1479293.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |