Accident Summary Nr: 127044.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall from truck

Accident Summary Nr: 127044.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458820.01501/29/2020488410Rdjjb, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:48 a.m. on January 10, 2020, an employee was loading Peterbilt truck onto a tow truck bed when he exited truck being towed without utilizing hand holds. The employee fell to the pavement and suffered multiple injuries to his head, hands and ribs, which required hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall From Elevation, Hand, Head, Loading, Pavement, Rib, Struck Against, Tow Truck, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1458820.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy