Accident Summary Nr: 127043.015 - Employee experiences possible heat exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 127043.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479275.01506/16/2020238160Graham-Prewett Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 9, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was installing sheet metal roofing caps on a commercial building under construction. Employee began feeling ill with symptoms of slurred speech and arm pain. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Hospital, Illness, Installing, Medical Attention, Medical Condition, Medical History, Roof, Roofing, Sheet, Sheet Metal, Underlying Medical Condition
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1479275.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: