Accident Summary Nr: 127043.015 - Employee experiences possible heat exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1479275.015 | 06/16/2020 | 238160 | Graham-Prewett Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 9, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was installing sheet metal roofing caps on a commercial building under construction. Employee began feeling ill with symptoms of slurred speech and arm pain. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1479275.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |