Accident Summary Nr: 127042.015 - Employee is killed in grain bin engulfment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1479030.015 | 06/11/2020 | 493130 | Glinz Grain, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on June 10, 2020, an employee was knocking down sunflowers that were built up on the sides of the grain bin. The employee was engulfed in the sunflowers and was killed as a result of asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1479030.015 | 56 | F | Fatality | Elevator operators |