Accident Summary Nr: 127041.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when run over by delivery truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1451593.015 | 12/11/2019 | 721110 | The Broadmoor Hotel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on December 11, 2019, an employee was delivering food products. The delivery truck was not properly placed into the parking gear, and the gear shifted into reverse. The employee tried to stop it by jumping on it, and got pinned underneath the delivery truck. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1451593.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |